Iva imbricata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Iva imbricata Walter
Common Name:Dune Marsh Elder; Seacoast Marsh Elder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IVIM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Iva
Species Iva imbricata Walter - Dune Marsh Elder; Seacoast Marsh Elder

Citation

Citation IVA IMBRICATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 232. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 61b-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 428-429. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00047863 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D727
UNA
Iva imbricata Walt.
JSU115615 Baldwin 16 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12864
JSU
Iva imbricata Walter
USAM000002472 Mobile 22 Sep 1966 Michel G. Lelong
4035
USAM
Iva imbricata Walter
JSU115616 Baldwin 20 Aug 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Iva imbricata Walter
AUA000005023 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51299
AUA
IVA IMBRICATA WALTER
UWAL0000756 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12396
UWAL
Iva imbricata Walt.
AUA000005024 Mobile 23 OCT 1982 KUHNS, MICHAEL R.
101
AUA
IVA IMBRICATA WALTER
UNA00047864 Mobile _-_-1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Iva imbricata Walt.
AUA000005025 Mobile 18 OCT 1973 TAYLOR, JOHN
15346
AUA
IVA IMBRICATA WALTER
TROY000015244 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12396
TROY
Iva imbricata Walter
UWAL0011761 Baldwin 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6745
UWAL
Iva imbricata Walter
UNA00047862 Mobile s.d. John H. Wiersema
486
UNA
Iva imbricata Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: