Phoebanthus tenuifolius

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Phoebanthus tenuifolius (Torrey & A. Gray) S.F. Blake
Common Name:Pineland False Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHTE7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Phoebanthus
Species Phoebanthus tenuifolius (Torrey & A. Gray) S.F. Blake - Pineland False Sunflower

Citation

Citation PHOEBANTHUS TENUIFOLIUS (Torrey & A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 520. 1916.
Basionym: Helianthella tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthella tenuifolia Helianthella tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 333. 1842. FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000006303 Escambia 16 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
PHOEBANTHUS TENUIFOLIUS (TORR. & GRAY) BLAKE
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: