Solidago arenicola

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral
Common Name:Locust Fork Goldenrod
Habitat:Sandy alluvium along small free flowing rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:After its discovery in 2003, Solidago arenicola was originally thought to be endemic to Alabama. However, since that time it has been discovered in GA and TN.--B. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral - Locust Fork Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago arenicola B.R.Keener & Kral, Sida 20: 1589. 2003.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Blount Co.: Along E side of the Locust Fork Branch of Black Warrior River, 0-1/4 mi. S of Swann Bridge and ca. 1 mi W of Cleveland by Swann Bridge Road, 7 Sep 2002, R. Kral 93190 & B.R Keener (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GA, MO, NCU, NY, TENN, UNA, USCH, VDB, WAT.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0005702 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6231
SAMF
Solidago arenicola B. R. Keener & Kral
TROY000016321 Blount 07 Aug 1999 Brian R. Keener
1899
TROY
Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral
TROY000035044 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6231
TROY
Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral
UWAL0009376 Blount 07 Aug 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1899
UWAL
Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral
UNA00055681 Blount 7 Aug 1999 Brian R. Keener
1899
UNA
Solidago arenicola B. R. Keener & Kral
UWAL0008500 Blount 17 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6231
UWAL
Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral
UWAL0035956 Blount 25 Aug 2013 Anderson, Kelly
429
UWAL
Solidago arenicola B.R.Keener & Kral
UNA00058743 Blount 7 Sep 2002 R. Kral
93190
UNA
Solidago arenicola B. R. Keener & Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: