Solidago brachyphylla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
Common Name:Dixie Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SOBR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago brachyphylla Chapman - Dixie Goldenrod

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO BRACHYPHYLLA Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 218. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago boottii var. brachyphylla Solidago boottii Hooker, var. brachyphylla (Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 195. 1882.Solidago brachyphylla Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago pallescens Solidago pallescens C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 120. 1899. ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, Oct 1896, Baker & Earle s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Crenshaw, Escambia, Houston, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00049452 Crenshaw 11 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41603
UNA
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
TROY000029565 Butler 01 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20992
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
TROY000002809 Houston 19 Sep 1992 John R. MacDonald
5584
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
USAM000002729 Baldwin 10 Jun 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3839
USAM
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
TROY000045419 Crenshaw 07 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19911
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman||||||||||||||||||||||||
UWAL0010191 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Kral, R.
97682
UWAL
Solidago brachyphylla Chapm.
TROY000045418 Butler 04 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19887
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman||||||||||||||||||||||||
TROY000016251 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18312
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
TROY000035388 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97682
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
TROY000016470 Autauga 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63064
TROY
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
UNA00027680 Escambia 9 Oct 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: