Solidago leavenworthii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Leavenworth's Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SOLE5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), S? (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray - Leavenworth's Goldenrod

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO LEAVENWORTHII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 223. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Near Micanopy, s.d., Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster leavenworthii Aster leavenworthii (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.Solidago leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago nashii Solidago nashii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 475. 1898. FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Greene, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030087 Greene 21 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6785a
UWAL
Solidago leavenworthii Torr. & A.Gray
TROY000002847 Houston 21 Aug 1977 Robert Kral
10506
TROY
Solidago leavenworthii Torrey & Gray
AUA000007624 Conecuh 30 AUG 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2760
AUA
SOLIDAGO LEAVENWORTHII TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: