Vernonia flaccidifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
Common Name:Woodland Ironweed; Tennessee Ironweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia flaccidifolia Small - Woodland Ironweed; Tennessee Ironweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Calhoun, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Monroe, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1956

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035003 Morgan 19 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
8036
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124569 Calhoun 20 Jul 1968 Johnson, Stephen C.
s.n.
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124568 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
910
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00056803 Marshall 24 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
177
UNA
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00049759 Calhoun 18 Sep 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124578 Cleburne 10 Jul 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
310
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124574 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
445
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124589 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
829
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000008661 Tuscaloosa 9 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
295
AUA
VERNONIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
UWAL0018864 Madison 27 Jun 1986 Kral, R.
73550
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124593 Marshall 13 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6419
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124592 Marshall 9 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2625
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000014525 Jackson 14 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67618
TROY
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124575 Clay 9 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
512
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0015942 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1673
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124587 Jackson 3 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
983
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124567 Calhoun 31 Jul 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2506
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000008660 Lowndes 16 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1042
AUA
VERNONIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
JSU124583 DeKalb 23 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5215
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124591 Madison 16 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6504
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00049758 Marshall 17 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
99
UNA
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000014524 Chilton 27 Jul 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15600
TROY
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0019874 Morgan 27 Jun 1986 Kral, R.
73559
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0030103 Monroe 14 Aug 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124580 Cleburne 19 Jul 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
781
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124566 Calhoun 30 Jun 1994 Hruska, Susan E.
256
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124570 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
910
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0019875 Morgan 27 Jun 1986 Kral, R.
73559
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00049761 DeKalb 11 Sep _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00049760 Coosa 02 Aug 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124573 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
445
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124577 Cleburne 9 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
490
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124581 Cleburne 8 Sep 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13688
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124572 Calhoun 26 Jul 1991 Naugher, Rhonda L.
293
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124588 Jackson 3 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
983
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124586 Etowah 26 Jun 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2751
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000008659 Autauga 14 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
924
AUA
VERNONIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
JSU124584 DeKalb 23 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5215
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124590 Jefferson 22 Aug 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1696
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000042871 Monroe 14 Aug 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0018865 Madison 27 Jun 1986 Kral, R.
73550
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000038166 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1673
TROY
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124585 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
536
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
NY00274485 s.d. Collector unspecified
s.n.
NY
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small var. angustifolia Gleason
JSU124579 Cleburne 28 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
585
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124576 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13875
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124571 Calhoun 26 Jul 1991 Naugher, Rhonda L.
293
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
SAMF0006521 Cleburne 15 Jul 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4416
SAMF
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
SAMF0005739 Marshall 17 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
99
SAMF
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0034379 Autauga 12 Jul 1995 Kral, R.
85180
UWAL
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
JSU124582 DeKalb 20 Aug 1992 Clearman, F.W., Jr.
199
JSU
Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: