Vernonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:IRONWEED
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Vernonia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Vernonia angustifolia Narrowleaf Ironweed; Tall Ironweed
Vernonia flaccidifolia Woodland Ironweed; Tennessee Ironweed
Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea Giant Ironweed; Queen of the Meadow
Vernonia gigantea ssp. ovalifolia Oval Leaf Ironweed
Vernonia glauca Broadleaf Ironweed
+ Expand All