Vernonia missurica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
Common Name:Missouri Ironweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEMI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia missurica Rafinesque - Missouri Ironweed

Citation

Citation VERNONIA MISSURICA Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 28. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: Barton Co.: 3 mi. W of Lamar on Hwy 160, 18 Sep 1968, Faust 22 (neotype: GA). Neotypified by W. Z. Faust, Brittonia 24: 374. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vernonia aborigina Vernonia aborigina Gleason, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 246. 1919. OKLAHOMA: Sequoyah Co.: W of Fort Smith (Ark.), 1891, Rolfs s.n. (holotype: IA).
Vernonia michiganensis Vernonia michiganensis Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud. Sci. 1; 402. 1907. MICHIGAN: Kent Co.: Near Lowell, Jul 1899, Daniels s.n. (lectotype: UMO). Lectotypified by W. Z. Faust, Brittonia 24; 374. 1972.
Vernonia reedii Vernonia reedii Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud. Sci. 1: 364. 1907. MISSOURI: Boone Co.: E of COlumbia, s.d., Daniels & Reed s.n. (holotype: UMO?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Franklin, Mobile, Monroe, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039214 Pike 12 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24542
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
AUA000008755 Mobile 31 AUG 1960 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
263
AUA
VERNONIA MISSURICA RAF.
AUA000029392 Covington 22 OCT 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4523
AUA
VERNONIA MISSURICA RAF.
UWAL0035727 Mobile 22 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3384
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
TROY000038165 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1684
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
TROY000035195 Crenshaw 20 Jul 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23110
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
AUA000008756 Pike 12 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51198
AUA
VERNONIA MISSURICA RAF.
UWAL0011021 Crenshaw 14 Jul 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23171
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
AUA000024901 Covington 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3511
AUA
VERNONIA MISSURICA RAF.
UWAL0039082 Bullock 02 Oct 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3642
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0043985 Baldwin 27 Jun 1995 Larsen, H.S.
620
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Raf.
UWAL0011200 Crenshaw 20 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23110
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
TROY000003063 Dale 28 Jul 2000 Tiffany Pennington
941
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0015989 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1684
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0038567 Conecuh 16 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86988
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Raf.
UWAL0008085 Conecuh 09 Jul 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22325
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0011208 Bullock 02 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23218
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0034856 Monroe 18 Jul 1995 Kral, R.
85359
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Raf.
TROY000035229 Bullock 02 Aug 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23218
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
AUA000008754 Escambia 8 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3478
AUA
VERNONIA MISSURICA RAF.
UWAL0001782 Pike 05 Aug 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21523
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Raf.
TROY000031880 Pike 05 Aug 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21523
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
TROY000033038 Conecuh 09 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22325
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0006274 Franklin 20 Jul 1982 Kral, R.
69512
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Raf.
TROY000035296 Crenshaw 14 Jul 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23171
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
AUA000008753 Dale 12 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51178
AUA
VERNONIA MISSURICA RAF.
UWAL0015888 Pike 12 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24542
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0035764 Mobile 24 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3402
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0012542 Baldwin 24 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0670
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
UWAL0034419 Conecuh 16 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86988
UWAL
Vernonia missurica Raf.
TROY000003051 Conecuh 18 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14703
TROY
Vernonia missurica Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: