Vernonia glauca

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
Common Name:Broadleaf Ironweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow - Broadleaf Ironweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Dallas, Escambia, Fayette, Franklin, Geneva, Hale, Henry, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2012

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036715 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
942
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
UWAL0014207 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1056
UWAL
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
AUA000008750 Montgomery 14 JUL 1969 OWENS, JAMES R.
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
TROY000038523 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1056
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
AUA000008747 Lee 1 AUG 1969 SCARSBROOK, ELLEN
193
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
AUA000008751 Pike 24 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
369-69
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
JSU124773 Franklin 17 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3863
JSU
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
AUA000008741 Dallas 7 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
862
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
UWAL0010128 Montgomery 23 Jul 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
22471
UWAL
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
AUA000008746 Lee 1 AUG 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
350-69
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
TROY000044040 Lawrence 08 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3611
TROY
Vernonia glauca Linnaeus Willdenow
AUA000008745 Henry 17 JUL 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5237
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
USAM000002880 Fayette 12 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35462
USAM
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
TROY000034002 Montgomery 23 Jul 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
22471
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
UNA00049772 Cleburne 18 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1545
UNA
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
AUA000008749 Monroe 10 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1088
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
UNA00049773 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
982
UNA
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
AUA000008740 Butler 2 AUG 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1355
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
UWAL0013795 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0942
UWAL
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
UNA00049775 Jackson 27 Aug 1970 Kral, Robert
40692
UNA
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
UNA00049774 Hale 28 Jul 1966 Williams, Norris H.
350
UNA
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
TROY000016305 Butler 11 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17896
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
AUA000008744 Hale 8 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
904
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
AUA000008739 Barbour 20 JUL 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5279
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
AUA000008743 Geneva 18 AUG 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
639
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
TROY000033030 Butler 10 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22519
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
UNA00062938 Crenshaw 13 Aug 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14610
UNA
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
AUA000008742 Escambia 26 AUG 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
623-69
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
TROY000016308 Crenshaw 20 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19580
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
TROY000044036 Lawrence 08 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3611
TROY
Vernonia glanca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
TROY000003045 Bullock 08 Aug 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14585
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
UWAL0034605 Bibb 09 Aug 1992 Kral, R.
81280
UWAL
Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
JSU124774 Randolph 22 Aug 1987 Nixon, Christopher F.
3330
JSU
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
UWAL0019384 Lawrence 08 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3611
UWAL
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
TROY000003062 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13625
TROY
Vernonia glauca (Linnaeus) Willdenow
AUA000008748 Lee 12 JUL 1970 MORRIS, KERMIT
92
AUA
VERNONIA GLAUCA (L.) WILLD.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: