Actaea racemosa

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Actaea racemosa L.
Common Name:Common Black Cohosh; Early Black Cohosh; Black Bugbane
Habitat:Rich mesic woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Actaea
Species Actaea racemosa L. - Common Black Cohosh; Early Black Cohosh; Black Bugbane

Citation

Citation ACTAEA RACEMOSA L., Sp. Pl. 1: 504. 1753. (1 May 1753)
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cimicifuga racemosa Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl.) 2: 15. 1818.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Bullock, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Pike, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
47153 Marshall 24 JUL 1983 DODD, J. K.
113
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU146107 Cleburne 02 Oct 1992 F. Hutchinson
1054
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
SAMF0001663 Calhoun 08 Jul 2013 L. J. Davenport
5518
SAMF
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
UNA00030219 St. Clair 26 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.
JSU127863 Cleburne 26 Jun 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127869 Etowah 31 May 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1194
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127873 Jackson 22 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17662
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127877 Randolph 18 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2783
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
UWAL0008237 Pike 30 May 2011 A.R. Diamond
22170
UWAL
Actaea racemosa L.
JSU127874 Marshall 20 Aug 1992 F. W. Clearman Jr.
207
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127871 Jackson 22 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2021
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127876 Marshall 13 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8484
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
52817 Bullock 27 MAY 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7394
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU127864 Cleburne 8 Nov 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14793
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
37507 DeKalb 19 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
418
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
33720 St. Clair 21 JUN 1978 OWSLEY, C. M.
S.N.
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU127867 Etowah 18 May 1971 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127878 Randolph 19 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2783
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127872 Jackson 22 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17662
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
58713 Bullock 20 MAY 1991 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
S.N.
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU127866 DeKalb 1 Jul 1969 H. A. Beaty
s.n.
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
TROY000032645 Pike 30 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22170
TROY
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
TROY000008085 Bullock 02 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14413
TROY
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
53436 Jackson 13 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2018
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
UNA00054288 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1219
UNA
Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.
JSU127861 Clay 9 Aug 1992 J. M. Ballard
501
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
UWAL0031270 St. Clair 15 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8985
UWAL
Actaea racemosa L.
60971 Jackson 13 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2018
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
TROY000031311 DeKalb 19 Aug 1981 Henderson
418
TROY
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127862 Clay 9 Aug 1992 J. M. Ballard
501
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
UNA00030214 Cullman 10 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35377
UNA
Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.
50691 Pike 6 NOV 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7768
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU127860 Calhoun 30 Apr 1955 Ray Biard
s.n.
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
UNA00030209 Blount 14 Jun 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.
35008 Shelby 19 JUL 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1734
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU127868 Etowah 31 May 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1194
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
47154 Marshall 24 JUL 1983 DODD, J. K.
113
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
31312 Jackson 21 JUN 1975 HORNER, KENT
124
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
58358 Tallapoosa 14 JUN 1997 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER102
AUA
ACTAEA RACEMOSA L. var. RACEMOSA
JSU127875 Marshall 30 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1250
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127870 Jackson 22 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2021
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
JSU127865 Cleburne 8 Nov 1984 P. L. Smith
s.n.
JSU
Actaea racemosa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: