Sagittaria chapmanii

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
Common Name:Chapman's Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr - Chapman's Arrowhead

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria graminea ssp. chapmanii    
Sagittaria graminea var. chapmanii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00024811 Washington 1 Jun 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6530
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
AMAL00007508 Houston 17 Sep 2001 R. Kral
91856
AMAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UWAL0019718 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73964
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G.Sm.) C.Mohr
UNA00024819 Mobile 23 Apr 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UWAL0013839 Geneva 25 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24476
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00056070 Houston 13 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11726
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024812 Mobile 2 Jun 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6556
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024817 Mobile _ Jun 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
AMAL00007512 Houston 19 Jun 1978 R. Karl
62107
AMAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
AMAL00015729 Houston 10 Apr 2008 A. R. Diamond
18908
AMAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00017082 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1661
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024821 Covington 13 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6724
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024815 _ Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
TROY000044435 Houston 02 May 2007 Robert Kral
97929
TROY
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00024810 Mobile 9 Oct 1977 Terry D. Connell
68
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UWAL0032142 Houston 07 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26315
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UWAL0003459 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Diamond, A.R.
18908
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
TROY000038455 Geneva 25 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24476
TROY
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00023734 Escambia 31 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9507
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024816 _-_-1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
TROY000009890 Houston 19 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62107
TROY
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UWAL0002223 Houston 15 Apr 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21258
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024806 Mobile 16 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D482
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00053366 Escambia 6 May 2000 Robert R. Haynes
10051
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024818 Mobile 16 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UWAL0015157 Geneva 25 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24476
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00060765 Houston 17 Sep 2001 R. Kral
91856
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00024813 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7811
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00044347 Mobile _ May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
JSU109809 Houston 11 Apr 1977 R. Kral
59618
JSU
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00024820 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6696
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
UNA00044346 Mobile _ Apr 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
TROY000044413 Houston 02 May 2007 Robert Kral
97929
TROY
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
TROY000031795 Houston 15 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21258
TROY
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00024808 Houston 11 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6665
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
TROY000024833 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18908
TROY
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UWAL0018445 Houston 13 Oct 1991 Kral, R.
80057
UWAL
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G.Sm.) C.Mohr
TROY000041987 Houston 07 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26315
TROY
Sagittaria chapmaniiĀ (J.G. Smith) C. Mohr
UNA00061366 Mobile 30 Mar 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sagittaria chapmanii (J.G. Sm.) C. Mohr
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: