Asclepias incarnata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
Common Name:Western Swamp Milkweed
Habitat:Stream banks, swamps, and wet roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASINI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus - Western Swamp Milkweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000030026 Lawrence 20 AUG 2011 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
3119
AUA
ASCLEPIAS INCARNATA L.
JSU111391 Lawrence 17 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3810
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
AMAL00020683 Morgan 10 Sep 2011 J. Kevin England
3133
AMAL
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
UNA00038383 St. Clair 31 Aug 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24445
UNA
Asclepias incarnata L. var. incarnata
JSU111392 Lawrence 9 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
JSU111395 Madison 13 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6313
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
JSU111390 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
658
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
UNAF0000600 Lauderdale 18 Jul 1992 Hart, Margaret
s.n.
UNAF
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus var. incarnata
UWAL0032893 Jackson 23 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6778
UWAL
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
UWAL0014319 Lawrence 20 Aug 2011 J. Kevin England
3119
UWAL
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
JSU111393 Lawrence 9 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
JSU111397 Madison 13 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6313
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
UWAL0006237 St. Clair 22 Sep 1982 R. Kral
69575
UWAL
Asclepias incarnata L.
JSU111396 Madison 13 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6313
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
JSU111394 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3573
JSU
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
UWAL0013152 Morgan 10 Sep 2011 J. Kevin England
3133
UWAL
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
UWAL0032894 Madison 23 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6777
UWAL
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: