Arundinaria tecta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
Common Name:Switch Cane; Small Cane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Arundinaria
Species Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg - Switch Cane; Small Cane

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundinaria gigantea ssp. tecta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Elmore, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Madison, Mobile, Pike, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1951 - 1951

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037619 Butler 27 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23959
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
AUA000025604 Clarke 17 Feb 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SW23
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0044057 Baldwin 13 Mar 2001 McArthur, Jill D.
s.n.
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhl.
AUA000015288 Bibb May 1891 Andrews, Elizabeth F.
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
AUA000038003 Escambia 5 May 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5558
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0002238 Pike 09 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21238
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0049129 Escambia 05 May 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5558
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UNA00061122 Bibb 10 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11836
UNA
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0048045 Bullock 09 Mar 2018 Soehren, Eric C.
535
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0014707 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
935
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
AUA000015293 Lee 28 Jul 1962 Gramlich, Jim
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
AUA000015289 Clarke 27 Mar 1981 O'Halloran, K.
024
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
AUA000015292 Macon 25 Jul 1962 Swingle, W.E.
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
AUA000015278 Lowndes 9 Sep 2004 Hansen, Curtis J.
1625
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0014668 Butler 27 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23959
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
TROY000031431 Elmore 19 Jun 1960 Banks, Donald J.
283
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
TROY000026869 Baldwin 20 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12725
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UNA00034101 Mobile _ Apr 1890 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
UWAL0047830 Madison 12 Jun 2020 England, J. Kevin
11102
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
TROY000048602 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1664
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
TROY000035356 Butler 08 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23315
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UWAL0008789 Baldwin 20 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12725
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
JSU106513 Baldwin 01 Sep 1997 Brodeur, Kristin R.
66
JSU
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
AUA000015291 Lee 29 Oct 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
TROY000033575 Barbour 27 Aug 2011 Ryan, Lauren
30
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
AUA000015287 Bibb May 1891 Andrews, Elizabeth F.
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
ALNHS00006869 Autauga 25 May 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
#23
ALNHS
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
TROY000032013 Pike 09 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21238
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UWAL0012453 Butler 08 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23315
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UNA00003518 Tuscaloosa 01 Aug 1951 Harper, Roland M.
4184
UNA
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
JSU106514 Washington 01 Nov 1997 Higginbotham, Jerri W.
369
JSU
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
TROY000026396 Bibb 10 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11836
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UWAL0050435 Mobile 11 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2638
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UWAL0046270 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1664
UWAL
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
AUA000015290 Elmore 19 Jun 1960 Banks, Donald J.
283
AUA
Arundinaria Tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
TROY000036275 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
935
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
TROY000050259 Autauga 04 Nov 2020 Parker, Matthew R.
1898
TROY
Arundinaria tecta (Walter) Muhlenberg
UNA00056728 Geneva 31 Dec 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12501
UNA
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
ALNHS00003633 Houston 5 Nov 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP-235
ALNHS
Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: