Limnodea arkansana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Limnodea arkansana (Nuttall) L.H. Dewey
Common Name:Ozark Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIAR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Limnodea
Species Limnodea arkansana (Nuttall) L.H. Dewey - Ozark Grass

Citation

Citation LIMNODEA ARKANSANA (Nuttall) L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 518. 1894.
Basionym: Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835.
Type: OKLAHOMA [cited as "Arkansas Terr."]: Choctaw Co.: Red River near the Kiamesha [Kiamichi], s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: PH, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cinna arkansana Cinna arkansana (Nuttall) G. C. Tucker, Harvard Pap. Bot. 9: 62. 1996.Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Greenia arkansana Greenia arkansana Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 142. 1835. OKLAHOMA [cited as "Arkansas Terr."]: Choctaw Co.: Red River near the Kiamesha [Kiamichi], s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: PH, US(fragm)).
Limnas arkansana Limnas arkansana (Nuttall) Trinius ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 45. 1841.Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Limnas pilosa Limnas pilosa (Trinius) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 421. 1854.Sclerachne pilosa Trinius 1845. 
Limnodea arkansana var. pilosa Limnodea arkansana (Nuttall) L. H. Dewey, var. pilosa (Trinius) Lamson- Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 7(ed. 3): 139. 1900.Sclerachne pilosa Trinius 1845. 
Muhlenbergia hirtula Muhlenbergia hirtula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 180. 1854. TEXAS: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Sclerachne arkansana Sclerachne arkansana (Nuttall) Torrey ex Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint- Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4: 273. 1845.Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Sclerachne pilosa Sclerachne pilosa Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4: 275. 1845. TEXAS
Stipa demissa Stipa demissa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 130. 1854. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 465 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Thurberia arkansana Thurberia arkansana (Nuttall) Bentham ex Vasey, Dept. Agric. Spec. Rep. 63: 16. 1883.Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Thurberia pilosa Thurberia pilosa (Trinius) Vasey, U.S.D.A. Spec. Rep. 63: 16. 1883.Sclerachne pilosa Trinius 1845. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1879

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004427 Baldwin 20 Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Limnodea arkansana (Nutt.) L.H. Dewey
AUA000017777 Sumter 18 MAY 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
50114
AUA
LIMNODEA ARKANSANA (NUTT.) L.H. DEWEY
UWAL0037765 Mobile 04 May 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7730
UWAL
Limnodea arkansana (Nutt.) L. H. Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: