Paspalum dissectum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
Common Name:Mudbank Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PADI5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus - Mudbank Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM DISSECTUM (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 81. 1762.
Basionym: Panicum dissectum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 79.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 116. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum dissectum Panicum dissectum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 57. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 79.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 116. 1908.
Paspalum dimidiatum Paspalum dimidiatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 855. 1759, nom. illegit.Panicum disssectum Linnaeus 1753. 
Paspalum drummondii Paspalum drummondii C. Müller, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 332. 1861. MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Drummond 182 (holotype: B; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum tectum Paspalum tectum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 29. 1853. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum vaginatum Paspalum vaginatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 109. 1816, non Swartz 1788. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Paspalum walteri Paspalum walteri Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 570. 1860, nom. illegit.Paspalum membranaceum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum walterianum Paspalum walterianum Schultes, Mant. 2: 166. 1824, nom. illegit.Paspalum membranaceum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum membranaceum Paspalum membranaceum Walter, Fl. Carol. 75. 1788.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Lee, Marshall, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1884 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000012443 Bullock 02 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17870
TROY
Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
TROY000012442 Barbour 06 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13591
TROY
Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
TROY000012445 Lee 27 Sep 1954 William H. Moore
s.n.
TROY
Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
UNA00005510 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
AUA000018393 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51314
AUA
PASPALUM DISSECTUM (L.) L.
TROY000026816 Butler 20 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19599
TROY
Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
TROY000012444 Houston 26 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13724
TROY
Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
UNA00065761 Pike 06 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16862
UNA
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
TROY000012446 Pike 06 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16862
TROY
Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
UWAL0018978 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74251
UWAL
Paspalum dissectum L.
UNA00005598 Marshall 05 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7965
UNA
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
UNA00005505 Mobile 28 Sep 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
AUA000018394 Henry 6 AUG 1952 PATRICK, K. H.
AUA
PASPALUM DISSECTUM (L.) L.
UWAL0009063 Bullock 02 Aug 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17870
UWAL
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: