Sorghum bicolor var. bicolor

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. bicolor
Common Name:Broom Corn; Milo; Grain Sorghum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sorghum
Species Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. bicolor - Broom Corn; Milo; Grain Sorghum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Holcus sorghum    
Sorghum vulgare    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Cherokee, Conecuh, Lee, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000019338 Conecuh 9 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2876
AUA
SORGHUM BICOLOR (L.) MOENCH
UWAL0039244 Autauga 04 Nov 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28615
UWAL
Sorghum bicolorĀ (Linnaeus) Moench
AUA000019339 Lee API BOTANY DEPT.
AUA
SORGHUM BICOLOR (L.) MOENCH
TROY000012733 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18476
TROY
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
JSU103016 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3345
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
TROY000030653 Lee s.d. Unknown
s.n.
TROY
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
JSU103014 Cherokee 01 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6644
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
UWAL0036657 Winston 05 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8327
UWAL
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. bicolor
JSU103015 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3345
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
TROY000042696 Montgomery 16 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26751
TROY
Sorghum bicolorĀ (Linnaeus) Moench
TROY000038168 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1667
TROY
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
UWAL0030062 Montgomery 16 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26751
UWAL
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
AUA000019340 Lee 29 AUG 1934 NICHOLS, J. R.
AUA
SORGHUM BICOLOR (L.) MOENCH
UWAL0035761 Mobile 01 Aug 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3003
UWAL
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. bicolor
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: