Sorghum bicolor var. drummondii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
Common Name:Shatter Cane; Sudan Grass; Chicken Corn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sorghum
Species Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock - Shatter Cane; Sudan Grass; Chicken Corn

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii    
Sorghum sudanense    
Sorghum vulgare var. drummondii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Clarke, Cullman, Etowah, Jackson, Morgan, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043753 Baldwin 26 Sep 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1567
UWAL
Sorghum bicolor var. drummondii (L.) Moench
JSU103018 Calhoun 02 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12045
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103029 Winston 14 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3730
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103027 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3345
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103017 Calhoun 02 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12045
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103021 Cullman 11 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6183
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103025 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7444
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103023 Etowah 20 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3116
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103019 Clarke 14 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18915
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103028 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3345
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103026 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9207
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103020 Clarke 14 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18915
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103024 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7444
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103030 Winston 14 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3730
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
JSU103022 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1228
JSU
Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steudel) Mohlenbrock
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: