Smilax biltmoreana

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax biltmoreana (Small) J.B. Norton ex Pennell
Common Name:Biltmore's Carrion Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySMILACACEAE - Greeenbrier family
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax biltmoreana (Small) J.B. Norton ex Pennell - Biltmore's Carrion Flower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nemexia biltmoreana    
Smilax ecirrata var. biltmoreana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Calhoun, Chambers, Cleburne, Conecuh, Jackson, Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
12646 Chambers 11 MAY 1966 WOODRUFF, JOHN M.
64
AUA
SMILAX BILTMOREANA (SMALL) J.B. NORTON EX PENNELL
JSU145288 Cleburne 15 Jul 1996 F. Hutchinson
2403
JSU
Smilax biltmoreana (Small) Norton ex Pennell
43932 Conecuh 12 APR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2291
AUA
SMILAX BILTMOREANA (SMALL) J.B. NORTON EX PENNELL
JSU101862 Calhoun 31 Jul 1996 S. E. Hruska
1379
JSU
Smilax biltmoreana (Small) Norton ex Pennell
AMAL00018320 Jackson 19 May 2010 T. Wayne Barger
524
AMAL
Smilax biltmoreana (Small) Norton ex Pennell
60588 Bullock 20 MAR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6738
AUA
SMILAX BILTMOREANA (SMALL) J.B. NORTON EX PENNELL
42369 Lee 16 JUN 1972 MOODY, GARY
002
AUA
SMILAX BILTMOREANA (SMALL) J.B. NORTON EX PENNELL
49328 Pike 9 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4733
AUA
SMILAX BILTMOREANA (SMALL) J.B. NORTON EX PENNELL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: