Smilax

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SMILACACEAE
Common Name:GREENBRIER
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilySMILACACEAE - Greeenbrier family
Genus Smilax

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Smilax auriculata Dune Greenbrier; Ear Leaf Greenbrier; Sand Bamboo
Smilax biltmoreana Biltmore's Carrion Flower
Smilax bona-nox Saw Greenbrier; Fringed Greenbrier; Bullbrier
Smilax glauca White Leaf Catbrier; White Leaf Greenbrier; Saw Brier
Smilax herbacea Smooth Carrion Flower; Common Carrion Flower
+ Expand All