Smilax herbacea

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
Common Name:Smooth Carrion Flower; Common Carrion Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySMILACACEAE - Greeenbrier family
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax herbacea Linnaeus - Smooth Carrion Flower; Common Carrion Flower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nemexia herbacea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Marshall, Pike, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1890 - 1988

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044615 Colbert 20 Apr 2019 England, J. Kevin
10142
UWAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00028739 Colbert 09 Apr 1988 Haynes, Robert R.
9298
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
UNA00008223 Autauga 09 Jul 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9221
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
JSU102397 Franklin 14 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16377
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
AMAL00020492 Calhoun 2 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5225
AMAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102585 Randolph 19 Aug 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2763
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00008208 Greene 27 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2113
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
JSU102583 Marshall 16 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3760
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00008243 Calhoun 08 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7139
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
JSU102393 Calhoun 15 Apr 1955 Butler, John E.
s.n.
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00008203 Greene 14 Apr 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
T1000
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
AMAL00019698 Lauderdale 27 Apr 2010 Holt, Brian D.
306
AMAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102389 Calhoun 07 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
399
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102582 Lawrence 04 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17486
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
AMAL00014380 St. Clair 6 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4394
AMAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
AUA_ACC012763 Lee 29 APR 1959 DOROUGH, WYMAN
AUA
SMILAX HERBACEA L.
AUA_ACC051619 Crenshaw 21 APR 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7343
AUA
SMILAX HERBACEA L.
UNA00008238 Winston 1 May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
JSU102392 Calhoun 07 May 1956 Roberts, Bruce
s.n.
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102587 Shelby 04 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16312
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00053850 Blount 13 Jun 1997 Keener, Brian R.
199
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
AUA_ACC049191 Pike 3 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4631
AUA
SMILAX HERBACEA L.
UNA00008258 Bibb 29 Apr 1980 McDaniel, Sidney
23535
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
AMAL00002046 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8605
AMAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102586 Randolph 24 Jun 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2211
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102396 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8450
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102394 Clay 19 Jun 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2821
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UWAL0005095 Greene 27 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3556
UWAL
Smilax herbacea L.
AUA_ACC001830 Lee 10 APR 1955 SLEDGE, EUGENE B.
AUA
SMILAX HERBACEA L.
UNA00065385 Winston 17 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
327
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
AUA_ACC011190 Lee 1 MAY 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
SMILAX HERBACEA L.
JSU102584 Marshall 05 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3702
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102400 Jefferson 23 May 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1579
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102390 Calhoun 01 May 1967 Boone, W.E. (Bill)
s.n.
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00008228 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6144
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
AMAL00011432 Tallapoosa 27 Apr 2006 Barger, T. Wayne
137
AMAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
TROY000028138 St. Clair 06 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4394
TROY
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
AMAL00020493 Calhoun 8 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7139
AMAL
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102391 Calhoun 07 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
399
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102399 Jefferson 22 Aug 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1688
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00008233 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6144
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
TROY000044951 Pike 24 Jul 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27886
TROY
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UNA00008213 Tuscaloosa 23 Apr 1963 Deramus, Rebecca
342
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
UNA00014740 Clarke 26 Apr 1890 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
JSU102395 Cleburne 31 Jul 1996 Hruska, Susan E.
1400
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
JSU102581 Jefferson 18 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
500
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
TROY000027628 Randolph 24 Jun 1986 C. F. Nixon
2211
TROY
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
AUA_ACC001837 Lee 28 MAR 1955 SLEDGE, EUGENE B.
AUA
SMILAX HERBACEA L.
JSU102398 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16414
JSU
Smilax herbacea Linnaeus
UWAL0005097 St. Clair 06 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4394
UWAL
Smilax herbacea L.
UNA00008218 Hale 03 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
208
UNA
Smilax herbacea L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: